Terms & conditions

Welcome to our website! If you continue to browse and use any of our websites you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern All About Careers Ltd’s relationship with you in relation to these websites.

The term ‘All About Careers Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’ or AllAboutCareers.com’ or ‘AllAboutLaw.co.uk’ or ‘AllAboutLLMs.com’ or ’AllAboutFinanceCareers.com’ or ‘AllAboutSchoolLeavers.co.uk’ or ‘MyCareerSpringboard.org’ refers to the owner of the websites whose registered office is Ergon House, Floor 3, Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 2AL. Our company registration number is 06527117. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of these websites is subject to the following terms of use:

If you breach these terms of use…

All About Careers Ltd reserves the right to moderate all forum posts or comments that are submitted. If you fail to abide by these rules (and/or any variations in the relevant local house rules) when using AllAboutCareers.com, you will be sent an e-mail which informs you why your contribution has not been accepted. This mail will also include a warning that continuing to break the rules may result in action being taken against your account. This action may include a temporary or permanent suspension of your ability to participate in any or all areas of the All About Careers Ltd group of websites.

If you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to any of the All About Careers Ltd group of websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the All About Careers Ltd group of websites, and if All About Careers Ltd considers such behaviour to be serious and/or repeated, All About Careers Ltd may use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop any further such infringements.

All About Careers Ltd reserves the right to delete any review, or take action against any account, at any time, for any reason.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how All About Careers Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to All About Careers Ltd when you use any of the All About Careers Ltd group of websites [AllAboutCareers.com or AllAboutLaw.co.uk or AllAboutLLMs.com or AllAboutSchoolLeavers.co.uk or AllAboutFinanceCareers.com or MyCareerSpringboard.org].

All About Careers Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

All About Careers Ltd may change this policy from time-to-time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20.01.2011 and was updated on 08.10.2012.

If you have any questions please email us at:

What we collect...

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather…

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. In particular, for the following reasons:

Security…

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites…

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your account…

Your profile on any of the All About Careers Ltd group of websites will only be shared with other people that you have opted to share it with, by adding or accepting them as a friend.

For all users under the age of 18 the default setting is private.

People aged under the age of 13 are not permitted to register with any of the All About Careers Ltd group of websites [AllAboutCareers.com or AllAboutLaw.co.uk or AllAboutLLMs.com or AllAboutFinanceCareers.com or AllAboutSchoolLeavers.co.uk or MyCareerSpringboard.org] and should we become aware that any site users under 13 are using the site, we will remove their profile and the personal data that we have collected.

Any personal information you choose to share on the site is at your own risk. Minors aged 13–17 should seek advice and permission from their parents or guardians before sharing personal information.

Controlling your personal information…

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Ergon House, Floor 3, Horseferry Road, London, SW1P 2AL.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us, or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie policy

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find out more about cookies and how to disable them here:

www.aboutcookies.org